league logo

MARCLIFF Gloucestershire County Football League

sponsor logo

The league advises that you check with individual clubs for postponement of a match before travelling especially if the weather is poor. We will update Full-Time as soon as possible on match days, however this is dependant on availability of league officers.


18th April 2019 - Departing Broadwell boss rues frustrating final season at the helm

Harry Madge

Broadwell manager Lee Williams insisted that whilst his final season in charge didn’t go as planned, there is a bright future for both the club and himself moving forward.

Williams, who has been affiliated with Broadwell for 24 years, will leave the club in the summer having guided Broadwell to a tenth placed finish this season. However, after finishing sixth in 2018, Williams acknowledged that this season was something of a disappointment for his side.

He said: "This season was really frustrating to be honest. We went into our first four or five games of the season with a bit of a scratch side and we ended up losing those opening games. We did rebuild the squad and we ended up being quite comfortable in the league.

"Last year we were there or thereabouts but we’ve not quite been at it this season and we’ve not really been able to pay the football that I’ve wanted to play."

Safran Landing Systems engineer Williams alludes to a lack of ruthlessness in front of goal and a certain onus on another Williams.

Broadwell’s Harry Williams has scored 38 goals in his last two seasons in the Gloucestershire County League, and Lee admits his side can be over reliant on their talisman.

"The problem is when he [Harry] doesn’t score, we don’t tend to score. We miss so many chances.

"Last season we had the second best defensive record in the league, but we didn’t create much. This season, I decided to be a little bit more open in order to create chances but we’ve just leaked goals.

"It’s getting that balance right and we just haven’t been able to take our chances. We’re not clinical enough."

Broadwell’s final day 1-0 defeat at the hands of Patchway town followed a familiar pattern for Williams’ side.

Recounting the fixture, an exasperated Williams said: "Against Patchway we missed so many chances it was unbelievable. You can’t get away with that in the County League. Honestly, how we lost that game I’ll never know."

Although Williams is stepping away, the Broadwell man believes the club has a bright future and holds the potential to be a real force in the Gloucestershire County League.

"The club and the committee are highly ambitious with the pitch and the facilities", he said.

"Hopefully the club will continue to move forward with the facilities. With regards to the football, it would be nice if they could be a top four or five side in the County League consistently and that’s where I think they should be.

"I really hope they do well because I’m Broadwell through and through, but secretly I hope they don’t do too well so they can give me a job in a couple of years!" Williams joked.

As well as the future of Broadwell, Williams vows that his own future in football is also a bright one.

The UEFA B License coach said: "My overall aim is to have a season off and then, whether it’s with Broadwell or another club, is to have a go at another challenge.

"I’ve not fallen out with the club or anything like that. It’s two things really; I thought the club probably needed freshening up but also it’s the fact that it is hard work and it does wear you down – I just need to time to recharge the batteries.

"I’ll stay within football. One thing I’m interested in is doing a sort of coach development scheme with the FA. I see a lot of coaches around the Forest and they could do with a bit of support. It’s an area where I can put something back into the community."

However, whilst Williams promises to step a back from management he concedes the competitiveness of the dressing room will drag him back in the near future.

"I think the changing room will probably pull me back into it sooner rather than later though!" Williams exclaims.

"As a manager it is hard work during the week but when Saturday comes and you’re in the changing room in a place where you can really affect the game, that’s when it’s great. The only better feeling is when you’re playing so I know I’m going to miss it.”

In the meantime though, Williams’ presence will be felt more from the stands than from the dugouts, as he states:

"When I’m not doing anything I’ll be supporting them for sure, it’s my club and I’ll offer support where I can."

17th April 2019 - Mission accomplished for Lebeq United boss

Simon Parkinson

RELIEVED and delighted Lebeq United boss Rayan Wilson says it’s a case of "mission accomplished" for his club after overseeing their Marcliff Gloucestershire County League title and possible promotion successes.

The Oaklands Park outfit dusted themselves down from their 2017-18 runner-up disappointments to edge out Frampton United and Stonehouse Town in a race to the line that became much closer than it might have been.

That’s because Lebeq were docked six points for fielding ineligible players in two games towards the end of the campaign, offering their top-table rivals an unexpected opportunity which ultimately they were unable to exploit.

Sports rehabilitator and performance coach Wilson, who led Lebeq into the County League as Suburban League champions in 2016, enthused: "Winning the title and hopefully gaining entry into the Toolstation Western League on the back of it has been one of Lebeq’s long-standing goals.

"Generation after generation in bygone years openly spoke about the fact Lebeq should already have a team at such a level, something that has never transpired.

"Now the whole club has the opportunity to tick off this goal and make headway for local inner city footballers to have a platform to play at a good and higher standard, so bridging the gap even more when it comes to fulfilling young individuals’ footballing aspirations."

Wilson, who is to step down as manager now their 28-game programme has successfully ended, added: "I have to thank the current team, the Lebeq committee and local community, as well as the management staff which includes Benjamin McLeod, Twaine Plummer, Aaron Wilson and Aaron Cornwall.

"It has been an incredible journey, not just for myself but for all involved at the club."

Of that six-point deduction, Wilson acknowledged: "It came down to admin errors on our part and if you make those types of errors then you have to stand by the consequences that come with them and learn from it.

"The club have had a couple of new people in particular positions which resulted in a few teething issues."

Club chairman Dwayne Smith beamed: "As a club we are very happy and proud of the team’s success this season.

"The manager and his coaches have made history and taken us to new heights. Hopefully we can now continue to push forward by putting the right things in place to keep us at this great new level of football.

"We would also like to thank Rayan for all his hard work in achieving two promotions in four seasons as manager and for his commitment in some testing times.

"He will be moving on to pastures new at the end of this season and we wish him all the best."

Lebeq founder member in the early 1980s George Philipou smiled: "I felt excited and relieved too after that points’ deduction. I’m certain it was an accident caused by administrative inexperience and thankfully it didn’t cost us.

"Finishing as runners-up (to Thornbury Town) last season when we’d been in the ascendancy at times was a big disappointment, so this has really made up for it.

"It’s definitely been won on merit. It’s been a great effort and they’ve been consistent throughout and played their best football to date.

"I’m really looking forward now, along with everyone else at the club, to seeing Lebeq playing at a higher level.

"That said a lot of our players have already performed in the Toolstation League and even higher, so while it’s a step up for the club, for many of the players it won’t be an entirely new experience.

"But they’ll be looking forward to playing at those heights together with their mother club, I’m sure."

Whilst many teams, including confirmed runners-up Frampton United, have completed their fixtures, the programme continues for some tomorrow with Little Stoke entertaining relegation-threatened Gala Wilton, Hanham Athletic, satisfied in the knowledge they are safe from the drop, hosting Ruardean Hill Rangers, and AEK Boco at home to Henbury (all 3pm).

21st March 2019 - Anniversary Representative Game

Rep Game

10th March 2019 - Les James Cup Final

Les James Cup Final

2 nd February 2019 - Promotion Applicants

To step 6

The following clubs have applied for promotion to step 6.

  • Lebeq United
  • Stonehouse Town

To be considered for promotion by the FA the club must meet the required ground grading and finish in the top 5, only one club can be promoted from each league.. The FA will decide who is promoted at the end of the season

To the Gloucestershire County League

Applications have been received from the following clubs.

  1. Gloucestershire Northern Senior League
    1. Chalford
    2. Charlton Rovers
    3. Quedgeley Wanderers
    4. Sharpness
  2. Bristol Premier Combination
    1. Olveston United
  3. Bristol and Suburban League
    1. Avonmouth
    2. Bromley Heath United
    3. Filton Athletic

Two clubs will be promoted subject to passing a ground grading and finishing in the top three of their league.

Relegation and other movements

The bottom two clubs will be relegated. For the purpose of this rule Kingswood who withdrew earlier in the season are counted as the bottom club. The number of relegations will be reduced if less than two clubs are promoted from the feeder leagues

It may be necesary to accept teams from the Hellenic League, Western League or other step 6/7 leagues if the FA place teams in this league.

Any vacancies in the league will be filled after promotion, relegation and lateral movements are resolved. The constitution will be subject to FA approval

2nd February 2019 - Respect Table 2018/19

DissentReportedStart 100
PosTeamPlayedYellow2 YellowsRedTechnical AreaAfter MatchPoints
1Frampton United2200000100
2Rockleaze Rangers2000000100
3Ruardean Hill Rangers181000095
4Hanham Athletic193000085
5Stonehouse Town187000065
6Hardwicke209000055
7Wick196100055
8Patchway Town219000055
9Broadwell Amateurs212101050
10AEK Boco205011035
11Gala Wilton2111100025
12Lebeq United2211010025
13Henbury1810000125
14Little Stoke194001215
15Southmead CS Athletic18101011-10
Totals884253

2nd February 2019 - Other Cards Table 2018/19

PosTeamPlayedYellowRedPoints
1Rockleaze Rangers2011011
2Frampton United2213118
3Gala Wilton2118123
4Hanham Athletic1917227
5Little Stoke1920230
6Patchway Town2116331
7Henbury1822232
8Wick1920335
9Hardwicke2021336
10Stonehouse Town1826236
11Ruardean Hill Rangers1824339
12Broadwell Amateurs2124444
13AEK Boco2027447
14Lebeq United2232347
15Southmead CS Athletic1837667
Totals32839

Yellow - 1 point
Red - 5 points

17th January 2019 - 50th Anniversary Dinner


Anniversary Dinner

11th September 2016 - Marcliff Plumbing Supplies Sponsorship

The signing of a new 2 Year sponsorship deal between Marcliff and the league took place at Little Stoke before the game.

Sponsorship signing
Cliff Orchard (Managing Director Marcliff) - Bob Stewart (Chairman League)

Sponsorship signing
Ron Holpin General Secretary League – Rob Orchard (Director Marcliff) Cliff Orchard (Managing Director Marcliff) Bob Stewart (Chairman League)

Match Reports

13th April 2019 - Gala Wilton win to move off bottom

Ron Holpin

Gala Wilton’s last game of the season was a must win situation to try and get off the bottom of the table with the hope of avoiding possible relegation. It was not going to be easy as they had to travel to Little Stoke who had won their last two games and not conceded.

The game got off to a flying start for Gala Wilton after fending off a very early attack from Little Stoke on 53 seconds keeper Lewis Skyers smothering Luke Meacham’s fierce shot, they then found themselves in the home box and Little Stoke giving away a penalty with just a minute played. Ryan Dobbins was entrusted with the spot kick and sent keeper Ollie Jones the wrong way for a 1-0 lead. Only 6 minutes on the watch and they were 2-0 up as Ryan Dobbins nicked a long ball off a home defender hit his shot at goal, Jones parried and Jamie Bowers picked up the loose ball and fired home. Dobbins tested Jones again on 22 minutes but the keeper was well prepared for the save. Stoke had a great chance to reduce the arrears on 25 minutes as Jaz Bright sent over a cross to the unmarked Russ Church but he hit his shot into the ground and it went wide of the post. Meacham then had a chance but hit his shot well wide. Stoke missed a glorious chance in the 39th minute from a Jordan Yeo corner that was met by Reece Hedges but with a clear header on goal it went over the top.

The second period produced very little in the way of clear-cut chances although Stoke should have scored in the 61st minute but was thwarted by Skyers. The game was extended five extra minutes but the home side never really looked like scoring.

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

  • Little Stoke (Black/White) V Gala Wilton (Blue/White), Images courtesy Peter Langley

Another disappointing home result for Stonehouse Town as they went down 1-0 to today’s visitors Hardwicke. It seems to be the story of missed chances by the home side as Chris Earle burst through on goal but then shot wide. Hardwicke’s Tobie Webb created a great chance when he crossed the ball into Kieran Brice-Ingles after 10 minutes but he missed the chance. A couple of minutes later Town’s full-back John Williams also found himself clear on goal but he also failed to hit the target. Chris Earle should have given the home side the lead on 30 minutes but missed the goal again. Just after that and following a corner Tim Williams headed over the bar. After several more attempts on goal by the home side they were stunned in the 65th minute from some great work by Tobie Webb who crossed into the box and Kieran Brice-Ingles slotted home on the far post.

Hanham Athletic will be delighted that they signed off their season with a 2-0 victory over Ruardean Hill Rangers. The home side went ahead on 10 minutes when Jamie Fry picked up a poor back pass by Jack Meek and slotted the ball past keeper Steve Bowles. Ruardean were unlucky shortly after when Luke Brown’s free kick cannoned back off the crossbar. Hanham’s Sam Brown had a great chance to increase the lead after being put clear on goal only to shoot wide of the goal. The home side netted a second in the 70th minute when Callum Carpenter poked the ball over the line following a goalmouth scramble. This was Carpenters first goal of the season.

AEK Boco and Henbury sit next to each other in the table with just two points separating them shared the points today with a 2-2 score-line. Harrison Kyte broke clear of the Henbury defence to give Boco a 1-0 lead on 15 minutes. Henbury hit back 10 minute later when Jacob Hicks curled a great free kick around the wall. The visitors then took the lead in the 35th minute with a George Loud goal. Boco salvaged a point in the 75th minute when Harrison Kyte drifted past several Henbury defenders played a one-two and smashed the return into the Henbury net. The last 15 minutes produced very little in the way of chances so a draw was probably a fair result.